Grand Isle Online

FISHING RODEO

1st, 2nd & 3rd prizes to be awarded for each category of fish.

CASH PRIZES $$$

for each category of fish and Overall Winners.

Fishing dates:
Memorial Day – October 1

New Offshore Division!!

Categories of Fish:

Tuna | Red Snapper | Mangrove Snapper | Cobia | King Mackerel | Grouper

Sponsored by:

3 Ways to Win $$$$

#1

Enter the GIOFR and end up on the final leaderboard on Nov. 1st.

# 2

Enter the GIOFR and end up on the final leaderboard as the Overall Winner.

# 3

Purchase a ticket for the GIOFR before the start of any rodeo and enter to win $ 100 at any or all of the rodeos.

(At each of the rodeos the angler that has the most points for fish weighed in can win $ 100 from the GIOFR for that specific rodeo.)

Inshore Leaderboard

SPECKLED TROUT

1. Zack Duhe
4.3

Swollfest

4.3
2. Ken Vosburg
4.2

Bloody Decks

4.2
3. Nealie Savoie
3.25

Blue Boot

3.25

BULL RED

1. Faron Cortez
36.78

Grand Isle Redfish

36.78
2. Brad Clulee
35.3

Bloody Decks

35.3
3. Kevin Terrebone
34.88

Grand Isle Redfish

34.88

RAT RED

1. Doug Melancon
8.85

Swollfest

8.85
2. Kevin Terrebonne
8.6

Bloody Decks

8.6
3. Doug Melancon
8.6

Swollfest

8.6

SHEEPSHEAD

1. Ethan Santiny
4.5

Blue Boot

4.5
2. Ken Vosburg
4.0

Blue Boot

4.0
3. Mary Foles
3.80

Dufrene's

3.80

BLACK DRUM

1. Travis Dobson
42.20

Dufrene's

42.20
2. Jimmy Ledet
34.75

Blue Boot

34.75
3. Travis Dobson
30.6

Caminada Redfish

30.6

FLOUNDER

1. Kevin Terrebonne
3.25

Swollfest

3.25
2. Kevin Terrebonne
2.39

Blue Boot

2.39
3. Kevin Terrebonne
2.35

Swollfest

2.35

Offshore Leaderboard

Tuna

Chase Hutchinson
217.20

Dufrene's

217.20
2. Peyton Sailor
51.50

Blue Boot

51.50
3. Britton Comeaux
45.0

Blue Boot

45.0

Red Snapper

1. Kevin Hatcher
23.75

Swollfest

23.75
2. Beau Boudreaux
18.95

Dufrene's

18.95
3. Kevin Hatcher
17.95

Blue Boot

17.95

Mangrove Snapper

1. Terry Champagne
10.30

Bloody Decks

10.30
2. Britton Comeaux
10.0

Dufrene's

10.0
3. Britton Comeaux
9.55

Dufrene's

9.55

Cobia

1. Dewayne Plainsance Sr.
41.45

Blue Boot

41.45
2. Britton Comeaux
27.83

Grand Isle Redfish

27.83
3. Shireen Blanchard
23.50

Dufrene's

23.50

King Mackerel

1.
2.
3.

Grouper

1. Britton Comeaux
103.0

Blue Boot

103.0
2. Beaux Boudreaux
49.85

Dufrene's

49.85
3.

OFFSHORE DIVISION SPONSORED BY

Overall Rodeo Winners!

Bloody Decks – Kevin Terrebonne

Swollfest - Kevin Terrebonne

Blue Boot - Kevin Terrebonne

Dufrene's - Kevin Terrebonne

Ride the Bull Kayak - Justin Dunn

Grand Isle Redfish - Tie between

Kevin Terrebonne & Britton Comeaux

Caminada Redfish - Kevin Terrebonne

 

Prizes

Overall Winners will be determined by the point system and in the event of a tie weight of fish will determine the winner.

Inshore

Overall winner
$ 400.00

1st   = $ 125
2nd = $ 75
3rd  = $ 50

Offshore

Overall winner
$ 400.00

1st   = $ 125
2nd = $ 75
3rd  = $ 50

You can win even if you don’t weigh a fish in. Learn More »

We are back for 2022!!!

We look forward to the 2022 season and hoping everyone stays safe and healthy till then.

Tickets ON SALE NOW.
Follow us on Facebook for the latest updates!

SPONSORS